Faculty & Staff
Meet Our WONDERFUL Faculty and Staff
Park Place Christian Academy endeavors to employ born again, Bible-believing, Spirit-filled Christians who are professionally trained, certified, and ready to inspire, encourage, and educate K3-12th grade students.
PPCA is blessed to have these administrators, teachers, coaches, and support staff engaged and ready to meet the educational and spiritual needs of its children.
Acevedo, Christy
Elementary Art Teacher
Ballard, Holly
Elementary Teacher: 3rd Grade
Barrett, Bobby
Assistant Athletic Director / Driver’s Ed. Teacher
Bennett, Cathy
Elementary Teacher: STEAM and Yearbook Sponsor
Bridges, Kim
Secondary Teacher: Spanish
Brasher, Kim
Elementary Teacher: 3rd Grade
Brassell, Cindy
Elementary Teacher: 5th Grade
Brunson, Larami
Middle School Principal and Director of Academic Advancement
Burns, Monna
Secondary Teacher: 7G and 8G English
Carr, David
Secondary Teacher: Government, Economics, and History
Clendinning, John
Secondary Teacher: English / Chapel Band Sponsor
Clendinning, Lori
Director of Admin. Resources / Records / News / Publications
Cochran, Jenny
Athletic Secretary
Cook, Jason
Head of School / Coach
Cooper, Heather
Elementary Teacher: 1st Grade
Crawford, Kim
Secondary Teacher: Science / Coach
Cummins, Aprille
Dyslexia/Resource Staff
Files, Tammy
Fitzgerald, Caryn
Dyslexia/Resource Staff
Fonville, Becky
Preschool Teacher
Freeman, Marla
Elementary Teacher: 5th Grade
Gant, Brandi
Preschool Teacher
Goodwin, Anna
Elementary Teacher: 2G
Grubbs, Holly
Preschool Teacher/ Uniform Swap Coordinator
Ham, Tami
Secondary Teacher: Bible, Drama, History
Harbison, Doc
Elementary Principal
Hemphill, Lee Ann
Elementary Teacher: Kindergarten
Herbert, Dave
Secondary Teacher: Biology / Coach
Hester, Michelle
Dyslexia/Resource Teacher: 2nd Grade
Hunt, Donna
Director of Dyslexia and Resource Center/ Dyslexia Teacher: 1st Grade
Jacobsen, Kelly
Elementary Bible Teacher
Jenkins, Michelle
Elementary Secretary
Jones, Delisa
Preschool Teacher
Jones, Jessica
Crusader Care Director
Jones, Megan
Secondary Teacher: History
Jordan, Jim Deputy Officer
Director of Security and Transportation
Kelly, Dwayne
Secondary Teacher: Bible/ A.C.T.S. Sponsor
Laird, Kaitlyn
Secondary Teacher: Art Teacher / Co-BETA Sponsor
Leach, Burell
Secondary Teacher: Science and Computer / BETA Sponsor/ Robotics Sponsor
Lunsford, Brett
Building Maintenance
Mann, Faith
Elementary Music Teacher
McElveen, Corey
Athletic Director / Secondary Teacher: Science / Coach
McGehee, Sunny
Preschool Director/ Admissions Director
McIntyre, Melanie
Elementary Teacher: Kindergarten
McKenzie, Stephanie
Secondary Teacher: 7G/8G Math/ A.C.T.
Mercer, Melody
Secondary Teacher: 6th Grade/ Spelling Bee Coordinator
Munn, Joy
Secondary Teacher: 7G/8G Science
Murphy, Leah
Elementary Teacher: 1st Grade
Neely, Wyck
Secondary Teacher: Science / Coach
Peace, Gay
Elementary P.E. Teacher
Price, Kim
Business Office: Assistant Financial Officer
Puckett, Melissa
Preschool Teacher
Ridgway, Faith
Elementary Teacher: 4th Grade
Roberts, Chryste
Business Office: Financial Officer/ Business Manager
Roberts, Katie
Dyslexia/Resource Teacher
Rutland, Darrell
Secondary Teacher: Computer / Coach
Simpkins, Kelli
Librarian
Stegall, Ashley
School Nurse / Secondary Teacher: Health / JV Cheer Coach
Stewart, Courtney
Elementary Teacher: 6th Grade
Sykes, Stacey
High School Principal
Taggart, Dawn
Elementary Teacher: 2nd Grade
Thames, Jessica
Preschool Secretary/ Director of Game Day Events
Thurman, Wendy
Preschool Assistant
Tubb, Larry
Secondary Teacher: English
Upton, Brent
Coordinator of IT Support
Wallace, Lisa
Elementary Teacher: 4th Grade
Watkins, Jessica
Secondary Teacher: Math, Student Council Sponsor, Coach
Westbrook, Leigh Ann
Preschool Teacher
Willoughby, Abby
Secondary Teacher: Math / Student Council Co-Sponsor
Wise, Susan
Secondary Secretary
TBA
Pending